• Local Links
[…] You may remember the kerfuffle last year between the Gift of Grace/SHARE shelter and its neighboring residents, as well as the Keystone/Nickelsville encampment the year prior. Currently there are no provisions on the Bill requiring religious organizations to notify residents in its neighborhood before moving ahead with a shelter. In fact, the Bill includes language from State law (RCW 35.21.915) which “Requires that cities not impose conditions other than those necessary to protect public health and safety and that do not burden the decisions or actions of a religious organization regarding the location or shelter for homeless people on property owned by the religious organization.” That law also states that religious organizations aren’t required to obtain insurance “pertaining to the liability of a municipality with respect to homeless persons housed on properties owned by a religious organization” nor are they required to “indemnify the municipality against such